Math and Science Academy, 8430 Woodbury Crossing, Woodbury MN 55125
Phone Attendance: (651) 578-8061
Phone Main Line: (651) 578-7507

MSA Athletics & Activities

MSA provides a wide variety of extracurricular activities for its students from basketball and cross country to FIRST Robotics and National Honor Society. MSA athletic teams compete in Region 4A for Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) sports. Steve Hoemann is the activities director.  

Activity/Athletics Registration Instructions.

Important Documents/Forms

Dance guest forms, coach forms, event forms etc. are found here.

Athletics Calendar

MSA maintains a separate Athletics Calendar for public highschool activities through rschool. Please check this calendar for the latest changes in those events.

Important Athletics Dates/Times/Locations

Boys/Girls Soccer Summer Workouts
At TCA
Tuesdays & Thursdays
Girls: 5:00pm-6:30pm
Boys: 4:30pm-6:00pm

Athletics List

AthleticsPrimary Contact
Badminton - Girls Grades 7-12 (Learn More) Jamey Strand
Baseball - Boys Grades 9-12 (Co-op at Liberty) (Learn More) Dave St. Martin
Basketball - Boys Grades 6-12 (Learn More) Jamey Strand
Basketball - Girls Grades 7-12 (Learn More) Dan Hardtke
Cross Country Grades 6-12 (Learn More) James Logan
Hockey - Girls Grades 7-12 (Co-op at Woodbury High School) (Learn More) Scott Waldo
Nordic Skiing Grades 6-12 (Learn More) Alex Brault and Erin Brault
Soccer - Boys and Girls Grades 7-12(Co-op at TCA) (Learn More) Victor Vondrachek
Softball - Girls Grades 8-12 (Co-op at Mounds Park Academy) (Learn More) Dan Haase
Swimming & Diving - Boys Grades 7-12 (Co-op at Cretin-Derham Hall) (Learn More) Michael Steineman
Track - Boys and Girls Grades 6-12 (Learn More) Alex Brault and James Logan
Trap Shooting Grades 7-12 (Learn More) Christopher Radecki
Volleyball - Girls Grades 6-12 (Learn More) Jeff Hansen

Activities List

ActivitiesPrimary Contact
A/V Club (Learn More) Jen Heydt-Nelson
ASL Club (Learn More) Amy Seif
BioXplorers Club (Learn More) Mark Greseth
Black Student Union (Learn More) Tami Brooks
Board Game Design Club (Learn More) Jana Tarlton
Book Club (Learn More) Kasey Coutermash
Business Club (Learn More) Hao Peng
Cheers For Volunteers (Learn More) Sarah Harms
Chess Club (Learn More) David Johnston
Christian Student Association (Learn More) Tami Brooks
Computer Club (Learn More) Justin Gehring
Engineering Club (Learn More) Mandy Froberg
Experimental Club (Learn More) Rachel Weirich
FIRST Robotics (FRC) (Learn More) Noah Langseth
FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) (Learn More) Noah Langseth
FISRT Lego League (FLL) (Learn More) Melissa Brunshidle
Green Thumb Society (Learn More) Ali Metcalf
GSA (Learn More) Ali Metcalf
Healthy Minds Club (Learn More) Karina Lozano
International Club (Learn More) Michelle Kurkoski
Jazz Ensemble (Learn More) Wendell Sletten
Link Crew (Learn More) Mike Fillbrandt
Middle School Math League (Learn More) Josh Barth
Muslim Student Association (Learn More) Amy Seif
Newspaper (Learn More) Michelle Kurkoski
NHS (Learn More) Maggie Burggraaff
Prom Committee (Learn More) Jen Heydt-Nelson and Kerry O'Keefe
Psychology Club (Learn More) Michelle Kurkoski
RPG Club (Learn More) Brian Voeller
Spanish Club (Learn More) David Zapata
Speech (Learn More) Jackson Hoemann
Student Action Group (Learn More) Karina Lozano
Student Council (Learn More) Michelle Kurkoski
SWENext (Learn More) Marisa Meleck
The Wishing Crane Project (Learn More) Katie Seif
Theatre (Learn More) Wendell Sletten
Theatre Guild (Learn More) Karen Biedermann
Tri-M Music Honor Society (Learn More) Wendell Sletten
Yarn Society (Learn More) Lucy Rubenzer

Math and Science Academy
8430 Woodbury Crossing
Woodbury MN 55125
Hours: Click Here For Details

Main School Line: (651) 578-7507
Attendance Line: (651) 578-8061
General Fax: (651) 578-7532
Student Records Fax: (651) 800-4600
E-Mail: info@mnmsa.org

The MSA Dragon

Authorizer Contact:
Liz Wynne - Director
(763) 557-6676 | liz.wynne2@gmail.com
P.O. Box 581639
Minneapolis, MN 55458-1639

Authorizer Performance Commendable Rank From Minnesota Department of Education